Vision & Mission
  Administration
  Faculty
  Department
  Academic
  Result Section
  Training & Placement
  Central Facilities
  R&D and Consultancy
  Student Activities
  Other Amenities
  RTI
  Mandatory Disclosure
  Audit Statements
  College Bye Law
  Webmail
  Contact Us
 
 
 
Downloads
 
Admission 2020-21
 
Examination Section
 
Campus
 
Public Notice
 
Office Order to re-open College w.e.f 01/06/2020
  ..............................
Corrigendum (Non-Teaching Posts)
  ..............................
Recruitment(Non-Teaching)-03/2019
  ..............................
Recruitment(Teaching)-02/2019
  ..............................
Uniform Criteria For Teaching Post
  ..............................
BOG Meeting & Approvals
  ..............................
AICTE (EoA) Approval
  ..............................
Faculty Information
  ..............................
National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF)-2019
  ..............................
QEEE Programme
  ..............................
NAAC Self-Study Report
  ..............................
College Ranking
  ..............................
Diploma Wing
  ..............................
Beant Sr. Sec. School
  ..............................
M.Tech.
 
TEQIP-II Activities
About TEQIP-II
  ..............................
Mentoring on TEQIP
  ..............................
TEQIP-II Cell
  ..............................
Tenders and Procurement
  ..............................
Academic Activities
  ..............................
Financial Management
  ..............................
Important Letters
  ..............................
TEQIP Forms
  ..............................
 
 
Beant College of Engineering and Technology, Gurdaspur
 
Sports Activities (2014-2015)
 
 

Participation in PTU Inter Colleges Tournaments:-

PTU INTER COLLEGE TABLE TENNIS TOURNAMENT

Our College Table Tennis Team has participated in PTU Inter Colleges Table Tennis Tournament, which was held at CGC Technical Campus, Jhanjeri from 02/09/14 to 04/09/14.

PTU INTER COLLEGE CHESS TOURNAMENT

Our College Chess Team has participated in PTU Inter Colleges Chess Tournament, which was held at CGC Landran, Mohali from 10/09/14 to 12/09/14.

PTU INTER COLLEGE BADMINTON TOURNAMENT

Our College Badminton Team has participated in PTU Inter Colleges Badminton Tournament, which was held at DAVIET, Jalandhar from 15/09/14 to 17/09/14.

PTU INTER COLLEGE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Our College Basketball Team (M&W) has participated in PTU Inter Colleges Basketball Tournament, which was held at RIEIT, Railmajra, Ropar from 25/09/14 to 26/09/14.

PTU INTER COLLEGE FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

Our College Football Team has participated in PTU Inter Colleges Football Tournament, which was held at SBBSIET, Padhiana, Jalandhar from 30/09/14 to 01/10/14.

PTU INTER COLLEGE HOCKEY TOURNAMENT

Our College Hockey Team has participated in PTU Inter Colleges Hockey Tournament, which was held at NWIET, Moga, Dhudike from 02/11/14 to 04/11/14 and won Bronze Medal in this tournament.

PTU INTER COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

Our College Volleyball Team (Men) has participated in PTU Inter Colleges Volleyball Tournament, which was held at SBBSIET, Padhiana, Jalandhar from 24/02/15 to 26/02/15 and got 4th position in this Tournament.

PTU INTER COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

Our College Volleyball Team (Women) has participated in PTU Inter Colleges Volleyball Tournament, which was held at SBBSIET, Padhiana, Jalandhar from 24/02/15 to 26/02/15.

Sports Achievements (2014-15)

First Year

Sr. No.

Name of Student

Roll No.

Branch

Achievement

1

Ajitesh Purewal

2005/14

M.E

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

2

Dewinderjit Singh

2022/14

M.E

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

3

Inderjit Singh

2034/14

M.E

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

4

Rohit Kumar

1091/14

CSE

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

5

Rohit Kumar

1092/14

CSE

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

6

Nachhatter Singh

1067/14

CSE

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

7

Rohit Singh Thakur

6041/14

I.T

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

Second Year

Sr. No.

Name of Student

Roll No.

Branch

Achievement

1

Vinod Kumar

2019/13

M.E

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

2

Jagdeep Kaur

5047/13

ECE

Bronze Medal in High Jump, 400m Hurdle and 4x100m Relay at PTU Level

3

Monika Chaudhary

4008/13

B.T

Bronze Medal in 4x100m Relay at PTU Level

Third Year

Sr. No.

Name of Student

Roll No.

Branch

Achievement

1

Mukul Vashisht

254/12

M.E

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

2

Noorjit Singh

L-642/12

ECE

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

3

Vaishali Salaria

621/12

ECE

Silver Medal in 1500m, Bronze Medal in 800m and Bronze Medal in 4x400m Relay at PTU Level

4

Priyanka Thakur

145/12

CSE

Bronze Medal in 4x100m Relay at PTU Level

5

Amit Kumar

008/12

CSE

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

6

Harjinder Kaur

807/12

B.T

Silver Medal in 3000m, Bronze Medal in 1500m and Bronze Medal in 4x400m Relay at PTU Level

7

Sushma

433/12

CHE

Bronze Medal in 4x400m Relay at PTU Level

8

Sidakpreet Singh

752/12

I.T

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

Final Year

Sr. No.

Name of Student

Roll No.

Branch

Achievement

1

Amarbir Singh

L-304/11

M.E

Gold Medal in Shot put at PTU Level

2

Gurpinder Singh

226/11

M.E

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

3

Lovevishaldeep Singh

244/11

M.E

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

4

Navdeep Singh

249/11

M.E

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

5

Nitin Kumar

253/11

M.E

Gold and Silver Medal at State Level in Wrestling and Two Bronze Medal in Senior National Wrestling Championship

6

Harpreet Singh

543/11

ECE

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

7

Gulshanpreet Kaur

532/11

ECE

Gold Medal in Shot put, Bronze Medal in 100m and Bronze Medal in 4x100m Relay at PTU Level

8

Amandeep Kaur

508/11

ECE

Bronze Medal in 4x400m Relay at PTU Level

9

Gaurav Singh Rana

636/11

ECE

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

10

Rahuldeep Singh

095/11

CSE

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

11

Pawan Godara

089/11

CSE

Bronze Medal in Discuss Throw

12

Gurpreet Handa

411/11

CHE

Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level

18 TH PTU INTER COLLEGES ANNUAL ATHLETIC MEET

The 18th Punjab Technical University Inter Colleges Annual Athletic Meet was held at SUSCET, Tangori, Mohali from 14/03/15 to 16/03/15. A contingent of about 32 students (Men & Women) was led by Sh. Pritpal Singh, D.P.E. from BCET, Gurdaspur to participate in this meet. Many contestants have won in preliminary rounds in various events. Mr. Amarbir Singh Gill (M.E., 4th Year) won a Gold Medal in Shot Put and Mr. Pawan Godara won a Bronze Medal in Discus Throw and got 4th position in 110m Hurdle in Men’s section. In the Women’s section Miss. Gulshanpreet Kaur (E.C.E, 4th Year) won Gold Medal in Shot Put , Bronze Medal in 100m race & Bronze Medal in 4x100M Relay race, Miss. Jagdeeep Kaur (E.C.E, 2nd Year) won Bronze Medal in High Jump, Bronze Medal in 400m Hurdle and Bronze Medal in 4x100m Relay race, Miss. Vaishali Salaria (E.C.E, 3rd Year) won Silver Medal in 1500m race, Bronze Medal in 800m race & Bronze Medal in 4x400m Relay race, Miss. Harjinder Kaur (B.T, 3rd Year) won Silver Medal in 3000m race, Bronze Medal in 1500m race and Bronze Medal in 4x400m Relay, Miss. Amandeep Kaur (E.C.E, 4 th Year) won Bronze Medal in 4x100m Relay race, Miss. Priyanka Thakur (C.S.E, 3rd Year) won 4x400m Relay race and 4th position in 400m race, Miss Monika Chaudhary (B.T, 2nd year) won Bronze Medal in 4x100m Relay race and Miss Shushma Chauhan (C.H.E, 3 rd year) won Bronze Medal in 4x400m Relay race.

STATE LEVEL WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP

1. Mr. Nitin Kumar (M.E, 4th year) won Silver Medal in Wrestling (57 Kg. Weight) at State Level Wrestling Championship held on 21st to 22nd February 2014 at Rohtak, Haryana.

2. Mr. Nitin Kumar (M.E, 4th year) won Gold Medal in Wrestling (57 Kg. Weight) at State Level Wrestling Championship held on 3rd to 5 th November 2014 at Gorakhpur, U.P.

NATIONAL LEVEL SENIOR WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP

1. Mr. Nitin Kumar (M.E, 4th year) won Bronze Medal in Wrestling (57 Kg. Weight) at Senior National Wrestling Championship held on 14th to 16th November 2014 at Utter Pradesh.

2. Mr. Nitin Kumar (M.E, 4th year) won Bronze Medal in wrestling (59kg Weight) at Senior National Wrestling Championship Held on 30 January-6 February 2015 at Kerala.

SELECTION OF PLAYERS FOR INTER-VARSITY TOURNAMENTS

Two players of our College Hockey Team Mr. Gurpinder Singh (M.E, 4th Year) and Mr. Gaurav Singh Rana (E.C.E 4th year) selected in Punjab Technical University Hockey Team for playing Inter-Varsity Hockey Tournament and Two players of our College Football Team Mr. Dharminder Bansal (C.S.E, 4th Year) and Mr. Amiteshwar (E.C.E, 3rd year) selected in Punjab Technical University Football Team for playing Inter-Varsity Football Tournament.

INTER YEAR TOURNAMENTS (2014-15)

Our college has organized the following inter year tournaments in the college campus.

1. Inter Year Football Tournament (Men)

2. Inter Year Basketball Tournament (Men & Women)

3. Inter Year Badminton Tournament (Men & Women)

4. Inter Year Chess Tournament (Men & Women)

5. Inter Year Volleyball Tournament (Men & Women)

6. Inter Year Table Tennis Tournament (Men)

7. Inter Year Circle Style Kabaddi Tournament (Men)

8. Inter Year Tug Of War Tournament (Men & Women)

10 th COLLEGE ANNUAL ATHLETIC MEET (2014-15)

Our College has organized 10th Annual Athletic Meet from 27th to 28th Feb. 2015. Mr. Gaurav Singh Rana (E.C.E, 4 th Year) and Miss. Gulshanpreet Kaur (E.C.E, 4th Year) has become Best Athlete in this meet. On the basis of performance Best Year Award gave to 4th year students and Best March Past Award gave to 1st year students in the 10th Annual Athletic Meet.

EVENTS OF 10 TH ANNUAL ATHLETIC MEET

Our college has organized the following events in the college campus.

TRACK EVENTS

1. 100m Race (Men &Women)

2. 200m Race (Men &Women)

3. 400m Race (Men &Women)

4. 800m Race (Men &Women)

5. 1500m Race (Men &Women)

6. 4x100m Relay Race (Men &Women)

FIELD EVENTS

1. Shot Put (Men &Women)

2. Discus Throw (Men &Women)

3. Javelin Throw (Men &Women)

4. High Jump (Men &Women)

5. Long Jump (Men &Women)

6. Triple Jump (Men &Women)


Compiled Result Performa of 10 th Annual Athletic Meet (2014-15)


Sr. No.

Name of Event

1 st Position Name of Student College Roll No. Branch

2nd Position Name of Student College Roll No. Branch

3rd Position Name of Student College Roll No. Branch

1

100 m

(Men)

Gaurav Singh Rana

636/11

ECE

Sharik Ansari

604/11

ECE

Rahul Kumar

1048/13

CSE

Ajitesh

2005/14

ME

100 m

(Women)

Gulshanpreet Kaur

532/11

ECE

Shruti Thakur

856/11

BT

Priyanka Thakur

145/12

CSE

2

200 m

(Men)

Sharik Ansari

604/11

ECE

Ajitesh Purewal

2005/14

ME

Inderjit Singh

2034/14

ME

200 m

(Women)

Jagdeep Kaur

5047/13

ECE

Anupamdeep Kaur

401/12

CHE

Jatinder Kaur

722/11

IT

3

400 m

(Men)

Rahul Singh

581/12

ECE

Prabhjeet Singh

575/12

ECE

Gurpreet Singh

538/12

ECE

400 m

(Women)

Priyanka Thakur

145/12

CSE

Harjinder Kaur

807/12

BT

Sushma

433/12

CHE

4

800 m

(Men)

Rahul Singh

581/12

ECE

Karanveer Sharma

5043/14

ECE

Bhupinder Singh

5019/14

ECE

800 m

(Women)

Vaishali Salaria

621/12

ECE

Sushma

433/12

CHE

Avneet Kaur

023/11

CSE

5

1500 m

(Men)

Pawan Singh

574/12

ECE

Karanveer Sharma

5043/14

ECE

Bhupinder Singh

5019/14

ECE

1500 m

(Women)

Harjinder Kaur

807/12

BT

Monika

4008/13

BT

Sushma

433/12

CHE

6

Shot Put

(Men)

Gaurav Singh Rana

636/11

ECE

Ajit Singh

864/11

BT

Pawan Kumar

5074/13

ECE

Shot Put

(Women)

Gulshanpreet Kaur

532/11

ECE

Anjali

516/12

ECE

Anupriya

805/11

BT

7

Discus Throw

(Men)

Pawan Godara

089/11

CSE

Amarveer Singh

304/11

ECE

Himanshu

544/11

ECE

Discus Throw

(Women)

Anjali

516/12

ECE

Irvanjit kaur

811/11

BT

Kiranjit

716/12

IT

8

Javelin Throw

(Men)

Gaurav Singh Rana

636/11

ECE

Ajit Singh

864/11

BT

Chander Pratap

5030/13

ECE

Javelin Throw

(Women)

Neha Thakur

566/12

ECE

Supreet Kaur

617/12

ECE

Saloni Sabharwal

746/12

IT

9

Long Jump

(Men)

Rahul Kumar

1048/13

CSE

Bachiter Singh

5024/13

ECE

Swapnil

1119/13

CSE

Long Jump

(Women)

Jagdeep Kaur

5047/13

ECE

Gulshanpreet Kaur

532/11

ECE

Shruti Thakur

856/11

BT

10

High Jump

(Men)

Gurpreet Singh

538/12

ECE

Dharminder Bansal

039/11

CSE

Rahul Kumar

1048/13

CSE

High Jump

(Women)

Jagdeep Kaur

5047/13

ECE

Harjinder Kaur

807/12

BT

Anupamdeep Kaur

401/12

CHE

11

Triple Jump

(Men)

Prabhjeet

585/12

ECE

Rahul Singh

581/12

ECE

Inderjit Singh

2034/14

ME

Triple Jump

(Women)

Priyanka

145/12

CSE

Vaishali

621/12

ECE

Samiksha Gupta

747/12

IT

12

4x100m Relay

(Men)

Pawan Godara

089/11

CSE

Gaurav Singh Rana

636/11

ECE

Sharik Ansari

604/11

ECE

Harpreet Singh

540/11

ECE

Rahul Singh

581/12

ECE

Pawan Singh

574/12

ECE

Prabhjeet Singh

575/12

ECE

Rohan Rana

595/12

ECE

Inderjit Singh

2034/14

ME

Ajitesh

2005/14

ME

Gursimran Singh

1035/14

CSE

Karanveer Sharma

5043/14

ECE

4x100m Relay

(Women)

Gulshanpreet Kaur

532/11

ECE

Avneet

023/11

CSE

Archana

515/11

ECE

Navjot Kaur

CSE

Priyanka Thakur

145/12

CSE

Vaishali

621/12

ECE

Sushma

433/12

CHE

Anupamdeep Kaur

401/12

CHE

Monika

4008/13

BT

Jagdeep Kaur

5047/13

ECE

Sunali

5112/13

ECE

Pallavi

-

/13